List of active policies

Name Type User consent
BE Terms of Service Site policy All users

Summary

This document will explain to you what it involves to participate in Beyond Education (BE) ⓒ research-based educational program(s), that from now on it will be called the “action-research”.

In order to carry out this action-research, BE ⓒ requires the digital storage of some personal data about yourself as detailed below.

Privacy notice and Consent Form

Beyond Education is a French company (société par actions simplifiée) with registered office at 3 Boulevard de Sébastopol, 75001, Paris (France), listed in the Paris Trade and Company Registry under number 894 900 091 (“BE” or “be”). BE is the data controller of the data collected and processed within the framework of the BE ⓒ program(s) described in the attached notice above.


DreamShaper Privacy Policy and Terms of Service


These Terms and Conditions apply to the use of services offered by DreamShaper within the site www.dreamshaper.com, including other associated services. Anyone intending to use the services of DreamShaper should read and make sure they understand and accept all the conditions established in the Terms and Conditions and in the Privacy Policy before signing up to use DreamShaper.

ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS IS ABSOLUTELY ESSENTIAL TO USE THE SITE.



Full policy

Participation to Beyond Education (BE) ⓒ research-based educational program(s)

Information Notice

This document will explain to you what it involves to participate in Beyond Education (BE) ⓒ research-based educational program(s), that from now on it will be called the “action-research”.

In order to carry out this action-research, BE ⓒ requires the digital storage of some personal data about yourself as detailed below.

The purpose of this document is to inform you about the terms and conditions of this action-research as well as your rights as a participant. To participate in this action-research, it is necessary to read this document completely, and at the bottom of the page, indicate your choices on the processing of your personal data or, if you are under 16, let one of your parents or your guardian, digitally sign it on your behalf.

BE ⓒ is an international company funded by educational and social sciences practitioners and researchers that offers a fully online experience based on the principles of child psychology, learning sciences, and the most innovative educational models. Unlike formal education, BE ⓒ programs are completely learner-centric and are adapted to students’ ages, abilities, and interests. The aim of these programs is to develop 21st century competencies in two age groups for the moment: 13-15, and 16-18. Programs include, but are not limited to: leadership, entrepreneurship, global citizenship, digital literacy, and teamwork. Each program includes different types of individual and online group activities, during which, some of your personal data will be collected.

These activities will be carried out through a platform that is operated by our partner and subcontractor: DreamShaper, that from now on will be called “the platform”, composed of this Moodle environment as well as a set of DreamShaper environments for students to access. In order to access any of the BE ⓒ programs you will need to create an account in the platform and connect to the BE ⓒ program of your choice. Activities to be done during the BE ⓒ program might include:

  • Individual activities. Twelve sessions will be online for you to practice the different 21st century competencies.
  • Group activities. Six additional sessions will be offered to you in order to complete collective activities and challenges with other team members of the program all around the world.

The data collection will be done several times, according to the following modalities and time frames:

  • Once you are enrolled into a program, before starting any activity, the platform will ask you to complete socio-demographic questions (average duration: 5 min).
  • Following this questionnaire, you will be asked to answer two welcome questionnaires: 1) A general 21st century competency questionnaire (The 21st-Century Competencies Compound Inventory; CCI-21; average duration 10 min.); 2) A specific competency questionnaire defined by the program of your choice (average duration: 5 min.). These questionnaires will allow you to know yourself better and help you define the life and academic objectives you wish to build during the program. From BE ⓒ side, it will allow the BE ⓒ team to better understand your strengths and preferences. It is mandatory to answer these questionnaires, and we strongly recommend that you do so, as it is an integral part of our program. They will allow us to provide you with a personalized report at the end of the program to support your development.
  • Once you have started the program, in each session you will be asked to answer short reflective questions (average duration: 5 min.) in order to know your opinions and suggestions regarding the activities you follow in the program.
  • Once you have finished the programs, you will be asked to answer two farewell questionnaires; the CCI-21 and the specific program questionnaire.
  • After the farewell questionnaires are completed, you might be contacted to participate in an optional recorded interview and/or focus group with a BE ⓒ professional. If any conversation should be recorded, you will always be notified and asked in advance.

This action-research should not cause any inconvenience or major risks to your health and private and/or professional life. If you experience difficulties in talking about your personal insights, we may notify your parents or guardian immediately to seek for the necessary help.

If you wish to obtain more information about the processing of your data for research purposes, please contact BE ⓒ Director of Research, Dr. Macarena-Paz CELUME by e-mail at macarena-paz@beyondeducation.tech or by mail at CRI Paris, bureau 1.03, 8 bis rue Charles V, 75004, Paris, France.

Privacy notice and Consent Form

Beyond Education is a French company (société par actions simplifiée) with registered office at 3 Boulevard de Sébastopol, 75001, Paris (France), listed in the Paris Trade and Company Registry under number 894 900 091 (“BE” or “be”). BE is the data controller of the data collected and processed within the framework of the BE ⓒ program(s) described in the attached notice above.

We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the rules of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the "GDPR") and local laws on data protection.

  1. What types of data are collected by BE?

We will collect the following personal data for the purposes described below:

  • Identification data (name, surname, age, name of your school) ;
  • Your contact details (email address) and contact details of your parent or guardian if necessary;
  • Socio-demographic data ;
  • Information on elements related to your personality (character, skills, etc.);
  • Elements of your appreciation on individual and team activities you submit,
  • Semi-structured biographical data/interviews (insights, experiences, etc.).

These data are collected when you complete our questionnaires and/or at the time you have requested to participate in the pilot program.

These data are an integral part of our educational program. If you do not provide such data we cannot give you access to our program.

Your name will not appear in any research report unless you have given your specific consent to. The data collected from the socio-demographic question onwards, and throughout the course of the program, will be anonymized when they are processed for research purposes.

  1. Why are we processing your data?

Your personal data will be collected and processed by BE to contact you when you have registered to be a participant in our pilot program, to create your account on the platform, to provide personalized educational services to you, to follow your progress when you participate in our programs. This processing is based on BE legitimate interests to provide its educational services (article 6-1-f) GDPR), or on your consent (article 6-1-a) GDPR).

Your participation in our program should not cause any inconvenience or major risks to your health and private and/or professional life.

BE will also process your personal data for research and pedagogical purposes on the basis of your consent (article 6-1-a) GDPR).

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this section, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

  1. Who will have access to your data ?

Your personal data will only be shared with our authorized employees on a need to know basis.

We may share your data with our authorized third-party providers involved in the provision of our services such as our IT service providers, such as the operator of the platform DreamShaper, for hosting and maintenance purposes.

BE may also submit a report to your teachers on your activity in our educational program if you give your prior consent to such disclosure.

We may transfer your personal data to our IT suppliers established outside the European Economic Area (EEA), Google (Google Forms) and Microsoft (OneDrive) for hosting purposes. BE implements appropriate safeguards to transfer your personal data to the US, by entering into standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission and adopting supplemental measures to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data. You may ask a copy of these standard contractual clauses at any time by contacting us using the contact details mentioned below.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

Your data will be retained for a period that will not exceed what is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice.

When you have created an account on the platform, your personal data will be retained the time that you use our services and participate in our program. If your account is inactive for a period of three (3) years, your personal data will be erased or anonymized.

If you agree to participate in the recording of an interview and/or focus groups, these recordings will be immediately destroyed once transcribed.

BE will also process your personal data for research purposes. For that purpose, BE will retain your data on an anonymous basis for a period that would not exceed 15 years.

If your data are no longer required for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, these will be anonymized or erased on a regular basis unless further retention is necessary (i) to ensure compliance with obligations of retention under commercial law, tax law or accounting regulations, (ii) for the preservation of evidence during the period set by the applicable statute of limitations, (iii) for the exercise of BE’s rights in case of legal proceedings during the period of the proceedings or investigation.

  1. What are your rights and who you may contact ?

You are entitled to certain rights under data protection laws, notably your right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by BE at any time.

Your other principal rights are:

  1. right to access - you can ask for information about personal data we hold and a copy them;
  2. right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;
  3. right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;
  4. the right to restrict processing - you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  5. the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;
  6. the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;
  7. the right to give instructions regarding the retention, erasure and communication of your data after your death.

If you want to exercise such rights or if you have any question on how we process your personal data please let us know by email atpedro.queiro@dreamshaper.com, or by post at Idea Spaces, Av. Fontes Pereira de Melo 16, 1050-010 Lisboa, Portugal.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your information with a competent data protection authority. For France, the competent authority is the CNIL (Commission nationale de l'informatique et des libertés), 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 Paris CEDEX 07, https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes.

  • DECLARATION OF CONSENT

By accepting these terms and conditions upon signing up to use DreamShaper in the context described above, you are providing consent to the items below:

You expressly consent to the processing of your personal data to participate in the program, to receive personalized educational services and to follow your progress; and

You expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by BE as described above within the framework of the program for research purposes.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the contact details mentioned in the section 5 of this consent form


DreamShaper Privacy Policy and Terms of Service


These Terms and Conditions apply to the use of services offered by DreamShaper within the sites be.dreamshaper.com, www.dreamshaper.com, and other URLs under the dreamshaper.com domain, including other associated services. Anyone intending to use the services of DreamShaper should read and make sure they understand and accept all the conditions established in the Terms and Conditions and in the Privacy Policy before signing up to use DreamShaper.

ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS IS ABSOLUTELY ESSENTIAL TO USE THE SITE.


USER REGISTRATION

Users must register through the signup form before they're able to use the platform.

Users agree to:

  1. provide true, accurate, current and complete information about themselves upon registration;
  2. maintain and promptly update their registration data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

PRIVACY POLICY

DreamShaper is bound by European Consumer Privacy laws, being responsible for collecting and treating personal data into an electronic file (Portuguese law 67/98, Octobre 26, “Lei de Proteção de Dados Pessoais”) and ensuring maximum respect for privacy and security.

  1. Collected data will be used to manage users' interactions with the DreamShaper platform, communicate events, and will not be shared with third parties
  2. Users hereby allow DreamShaper to contact them through the email addresses they provide
  3. Users hereby attest that the data they provide is accurate, complete, true, and their own
  4. DreamShaper shall allow Users access to their data and the means to correct it in a clear and accurate manner

DreamShaper respects the privacy of your personal information and has a policy not to sell, distribute or provide this information to third parties for marketing purposes or for any other purpose not approved by their owners.

When you visit our website, our servers automatically store traffic information to be used for statistical purposes.

Users expressly authorize DreamShaper to communicate with them through all channels of communication, including electronic mail (email) and telephone number (if provided).


LIABILITY

DreamShaper shall not be liable for any damages may they be direct, indirect, accidental, special or resulting from the relationship between the user and any institutions engaged by the user within their usage of the platform.


CODE OF CONDUCT

Users shall abide by basic good-neighbour rules, particularly towards fellow users, under penalty of being excluded from DreamShaper and their content removed. These rules include, but are by no means limited to:

  1. do not introduce content or language that is explicitly pornographic, insulting, fraudulent or offensive to third parties, in particular to other DreamShaper users
  2. do not interfere with projects developed by other users, namely by removing, changing content, or any other such action
  3. do not interfere with the usual progress of any DreamShaper Programmes in schools, universities or other institutions that may use this software for any purposes

These rules will be expanded as DreamShaper deems it necessary.


AMENDMENTS TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

DreamShaper reserves the right to modify at any time, unilaterally and without previous notice, these Terms and Conditions. When browsing this website, the interested party unequivocally accepts all the terms and conditions that are prevailing at the time of the visit and therefore should check them before each access.


QUESTIONS

In case of questions regarding this document, please contact us via our Customer Support at www.dreamshaper.com.